You are here: American University Faculty Senate Committees

Standing Committees AY 2021 - 2022

Committee Chair: Garret Martin, SIS, garettm@american.edu

Committee Member
Office
Garret Martin
Faculty Senate Chair
Lilian Baez-Mendoza
Faculty Senate Vice Chair
John Heywood
Faculty Senate Past Chair
Richard Sha
At-Large Senator
Mirjana Morosini
Additional Senator
Olivia Ivey
Committee on Academic Budget & Benefits Chair
Cathy Schaeff
Committee on Undergraduate Curriculum Chair
Gabriel Mathy
Committee on Graduate Curriculum Chair
Carolyn Parker
Committee on Term Faculty Affairs Chair
Elissa Margolin
Faculty Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion Chair
Peter Starr*
Acting Provost
Monica Jackson*
Interim Dean of Faculty

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Cathy Schaeff

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Michael Mass (2022)
College of Arts and Sciences
Cathy Schaeff(2022)
Adam Tamachasky (2023)
School of Communication
Dario Bernardini (2023)
School of Education
Amaarah DeCuir (2022)
School of International Service
Yang Zhang (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Steven Taylor (2021)
University Library
Christina Bush (2022)
AU Student Government
TBA (2022)
Dean of Undergraduate Education*
Jessica Waters

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Gabriel Mathy

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Tim Timura (2022)
College of Arts and Sciences
Gabriel Mathy (2023)
Jun Lu (2022)
School of Communication
Joe Graf (2024)
School of Education
Samantha Cohen (2022)
School of International Service
Jennifer Poole (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Laura Langbein (2022)
University Library
Nobue Matsuoka (2022)
Graduate Leadership Council
TBD (2022)
Dean of Graduate Studies *
Wendy Boland

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Mauro Tiso, Chair TBD Vice-Chair

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Joseph Mortati (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Mauro Tiso (2022)
Alan Isaac (2024)
Stina Oaks (2023)
Bei Xiao (2024)
School of Communication
Jason Mollica (2022)
School of Education
Emily Peterson (2023)
School of International Service
Patrick Jackson (2024)
School of Public Affairs
Jennifer Gumbrewicz (2022)
Washington College of Law
Adeen Postar (2022)
University Library
Derrick Jefferson (2023)
Graduate Leadership Council
TBD (2022)
AU Student Government
TBD (2022)
Director or Designee, CTRL*
Kiho Kim
University Librarian*
Jeehyun Davis
Office of Information Technology*
Terry Fernandez

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Jennifer Steele Co-Chair: Nanette Levinson

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Chris Parker (2024)
College of Arts and Sciences
Dan Kerr (2022)
Ethan Mereish (2023)
Monika Konaklieva (2024)
School of Communication
Caty Borum Chattoo (2022)
School of Education
Jennifer Steele (2024)
School of International Service
Nanette Levinson (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Lynn Addington (2023)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Jeff Crouch (2022)
University Library
Rachel Borchardt (2023)
Washington College of Law
Jenny Roberts (2023)
Vice Provost for Research *
Diana Burley
Executive Director of the Center for Teaching & Learning *
Kiho Kim

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Olivia Ivey

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Octavian Ionici (2022)
College of Arts and Sciences
Amin Mohseni-Cheraghlou (2022)
Donna Dietz (2022)
School of Communication
Dario Bernardini (2024)
School of Education
Brian McGowan (2022)
School of International Service
Daniel Bernhofen (2022)
School of Public Affairs
Carla Flink (2023)
Washington College of Law
William Ryan (2024)
University Library
Olivia Ivey (2022)
Emeritus Member
John Douglass (2022)
Graduate Leadership Council
TBD (2022)
AU Student Government
TBD (2022)

Chair: Rhonda Zaharna Vice Chair Vivian Vazquez

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Augustine Duru (2024)
College of Arts and Sciences
Elke Stockreiter (2024)
Jun Lu (2022)
Laura Beers (2023)
School of Communication
Rhonda Zaharna (2022)
School of Education
Vivian Vazquez (2022)
School of International Service
Audrey Cronin (2024)
School of Public Affairs
Derek Hyra (2024)
University Library
Stacey Marien (2023)
At-Large Term
Christopher Tudge (2022)
At-Large Term
Melissa Scholes-Young (2022)

Chair: Michael Cabot

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Sheila Bedford (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Michael Cabot (2023)
Amy Trietiak (2022)
Jennifer Axe (2024)
School of Communication
Paula Weissman (2022)
School of Education
Tracy Spesia (2022)
School of International Service
Doga Eralp (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Kimberly Cowell-Meyers (2024)
University Library
Clement Ho (2023)
AU Core
TBD (2024)
Institutional Research and Assessment*
Karen Froslid Jones

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Chair: Elissa Margolin   Vice Chair: TBD

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Stacy Merida (2022)
College of Arts and Sciences
Britta Peterson (2022)
Elissa Margolin (2023)
Brenda Chow(2024)
School of Communication
Priya Doshi (2023)
School of Education
Reuben Jacobson (2024)
School of International Service
Randolph Persaud (TBD)
School of Public Affairs
Andrew Flores (TBD)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
Kaitlyn Onyeukwu (2022)
University Library
Stefan Kramer (2023)
Washington College of Law
Padideh Ala'i (2022)
Student Government
TBD (2021)
Graduate Leadership Council
TBD (2021)
Staff Council Representative
TBD (2021)
Senior Administrator *
Monica Jackson, Interim Deputy Provost and Dean of Faculty

Chair: Carolyn Parker Co-Chair: Marquise McGraw

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Jay Pope (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Jennifer Axe (2022)
Gemma Sune Minguella (2022)
School of Communication
Terry Bryant (2023)
School of Education
Carolyn Parker (2022)
School of International Service
Robert Kelley (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Marquise McGraw (2022)
School of Professional and Extended Studies
John Calabrese (2022)
University Library
Christina Bush (2023)
Washington College of Law
Elizabeth Keith (2023)
Associate Dean of Faculty *
Karen Baehler

* Ex officio, non-voting member

Special and Advisory Committees          AY 2020-2021

Chair: Melissa Becher

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Leigh Riddick (2022)
College of Arts and Sciences
Thomas Husted (2023)
Jin Park (2022)
School of Communication
Lenny Steinhorn (2024)
School of Education
Stephen Vassallo (2022)
School of International Service
Matthew Taylor (2024)
School of Public Affairs
Barbara Romzek (202)
University Library
Melissa Becher (2023)

 

Unit Designation
Members Elected
2019-2022
CAS
SIS
UL
SOE
SIS
Meghan Rahm
Daniel Esser
Martin Shapiro
Sarah Irvine Belson
Rachel Sullivan Robinson
2020 - 2023
CAS
CAS
KSB
CAS
CAS
Karen Knee
Anita Sherman
Jeniffer Oetzel
Jonathan Tubman
Naden Krogan
2021-2024
SIS
CAS
CAS
SIS
CAS
Sarah Snyder
Jun Lu
David Haaga
Matthew Taylor
Zoe Charlton

 

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Ed Wasil (2024)
College of Arts and Sciences
Terry Davidson (2023)
School of Communication
Pat Aufderheide (2023)
School of International Service
Amitav Acharya (2022)
School of Public Affairs
Jeff Gill (2022)
School of Public Affairs
David Rosenbloom (2024)

 

AU Core Council

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Cindy Bair Van Dam, Chair
Vikki Connaughton
Adam Tamashasky
Jeff Middents
Kogod School of Business
Michael Clayton
School of Communication
TBD
School of Education
TBD
School of Public Affairs
Sarah Houser
University Library
Olivia Ivey
AUx1 Faculty Director
TBD
Dean UEAS
Jessica Waters (ex-officio)
Director
Brad Knight, (ex-officio)
Student
TBD (ex-officio)
Undergraduate Curriculum Committee
Cathy Schaeff (ex-officio)
AU Core Librarian
Mary Mintz (ex-officio)

Complex Problems

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Adam Tamashasky, Chair (N/A)
TBD (2022)
Kogod School of Business
Bob Sicina, (2022)
School of Communication
Bill Gentile(2023)
School of International Service
Vicky Keichel(2024)
School of Public Affairs
Tom Merrill (2022)
School of Education
Corbin Campbell (NA)
SIS/School of Professional and Extended Studies
Mohammed Nimer (2023)
Program Manager
Rebecca Comfort (N/A) Non-Voting

Creative-Aesthetic Inquiry

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Jeff Middents, Chair (2021)
Aaron Posner, (2024)
Marc Medwin, (2023)
School of Communication
Kyle Brennon (2024)
University Library
Melissa Becher(2022)

Cultural Inquiry

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Martin Oliver, Chair (2023)
Ludy Grandas (2024)
Kogod School of Business
Frank DuBois (2023)
School of International Service
Toni Tileva (2023)
University Library
Mary Mintz, (2022)

Ethical Reasoning

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
School of Public Affairs
Sarah Houser, Chair, (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Lauren Weis (2022)
Nabina Liebow (2022)
School of Communication
Margot Susca (2022)
School of International Service
Gul Gur Mescioglu(2022)
Kogod School of Business
Heather Elms (2023)
University Library
Gwendolyn Reese (2022)

Natural-Scientific Inquiry

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Vikki Connaughton, Chair (2023)
Gregg Harry (2022)
Mike Alonzo (2022)
Matt Hartings (2022)
University Library
Rachel Borchardt (2022)

Socio-Historical Inquiry

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Joanna Allen, Chair (2022)
Andreq Demshck (2022)
School of Communication
Pat Aufderheide (2024)
School of International Service
TBD (2022)
School of Public Affairs
Douglass Klusmeyer (2022)
University Library
 TBD (2021)

Writing & Information Literacy

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Michael Clayton, Chair (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
David Haaga (2023)
Kelly Joyner(2022)
School of Communication
Lara Shane (2023)
School of International Service
David Mislan (2023)
School of Public Affairs
Bill Davies (2023)
University Library
Mary Mintz (2023)
Writing Center
Neisha-Anne Green (N/A)

Quantitative Literacy

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
School of International Service
Austin Davis, Chair (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Joshua Lansky, (2023)
Olga Cordero-Brana, (2022)
Behzad Jalali, (N/A)
School of International Service
Alex Goodwin (2023)
Josh Lansky (2021)
Olga Cordero-Brana, Non-Voting (N/A)
School of Public Affairs
Suat Cubukcu (2024)
University Library
Vacant
Math Stat Lab
Behzad Jalali (N/A)

Diversity & Equity

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
College of Arts and Sciences
Noemi Enchautegui-de-Jesús, Chair (2022)
Kogod School of Business
Sarah Mady (2023)
School of Communication
Russell Williams (2023)
School of International Service
Cathy Schneider(2024)
School of Public Affairs
Reginald Wells (2022)
School of Education
Samantha Cohen (2024)
University Library
TBD (2022)

Voting Members: Faculty Director, Chair, Patrick Jackson

Unit Designation
Members Elected (Term of Office)
Kogod School of Business
Tara Fisher (2023)
College of Arts and Sciences
Joanne Allen, Andrew Demshuck (2023)
Jaime Miller, Math Stat (2023)
Cynthia Potter, Social Science (2021)
School of Communication
Wendy Melillo (2024)
School of Education
Alida Anderson (2023)
School of International Service
Boaz Atzili (2024)
School of Public Affairs
Lara Schwartz (2023)
Honors Student Representative
TBD (2021)

Ex Officio Members:*

Designation
Members
Dean of Undergraduate Education and Vice Provost for Academic Student Services
Jessica Waters*
Past Faculty Director
 
Chair, UCC
Cathy Schaeff
Honors Librarian
Mary Mintz*

Program Coordinator: Elise Keely, keely@american.edu

  • Finance and Investment- Leigh Riddick
  • Alumni Affairs and Development - Lilian Baeza-Mendoza
  • Athletics - Robert Karch
  • Audit - Don Williamson
  • Campus Life - Shawn Bates
  • Communication - Lenny Steinhorn
  • Academic Affairs - Steve Silvia
  • Diversity, Equity & Inclusion - Elissa Margolin

Garret Martin, SIS
Chair Faculty Senate, 2021-2022
Board Committees:
Trusteeship & Academic Affairs

John Heywood, WCL
Past Chair Faculty Senate, 2021-2022
Board Committees:
Alumni Affairs and Development & Finance and Investment